Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed March 2018.

This privacy statement covers the site www.Winnersville.co.uk

Legal Notice & Privacy Policy Updated March 2018

Any personal information provided to or gathered by our website www.winnersville.co.uk is managed by Dataxcel Ltd. We have appointed a Data Protection Officer at  DataXcel Ltd for any privacy related correspondence or queries you may have and they can be contacted at:  datacompliance@dataxcel.ie or alternatively telephone 056 7790295 

We aim to process information about you fairly and in a transparent manner and the aim of this document is to provide you with sufficient information for you to be able to understand what we are doing with your data. If you are unsure how we are handling information about you or you think we could improve our privacy information please let us know by emailing: datacompliance @dataxcel.ie. 

Dataxcel Ltd is the registered owner of this site, trademarks and reserves all rights, IP and copyright to Winnersville.co.uk at all times.

DataXcel Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy rights at all times and recognises that your privacy and the protection of your personal information is important to you and we will ensure that your personal data is handled and maintained in a secure and data protection compliant environment at all times.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully, along with our "terms and conditions" and "terms of use" as it contains important information on:

• the personal information we collect about you

• what we do with your information,

• who your information might be shared with, and • your rights.

Who we are:

DataXcel Ltd ('we' or 'us') is a company registered in Ireland with company number 480849. We are a 'data controller' and Data Processor for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003 and, after 25th May 2018, the General Data Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("Data Protection Laws"), and we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

Our Data Protection Officer:

We have appointed an in house Data Protection Officer who will process any privacy related questions or concerns you may have and there contact details are posted at the top of this page.

DataXcel Ltd is registered with the Office Of The Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland as a Data Controller and Data Processor Registration No: 11223/A and with the Information Commissioner in the UK registration number ZA060682

To obtain information on the legislation governing data collection and processing in the UK Go To: https://ico.org.uk/

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA UUDER GDPR

We undertake the activities above for the reasons below: 

The pursuit of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation including the marketing and promotion of our brand, our free to enter competitions, winners and competition updates and to receive marketing offers from Winnersville. 

Where we rely on our legitimate business interests or the legitimate interests of a third party to justify the purposes for using your Personal Data, our legitimate interests will be:


 - pursuit of our commercial activities and objectives, or those of a third party (for example, by carrying out direct marketing or     conducting market research);
 - compliance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations;
 - development of any guidelines, improvement and development of business operations and service offerings;
 - conducting analytical and statistical research and profiling.

Article 4 to fulfil any contractual obligations we may have when you enter a competition from us;

Outbound telemarketing campaigns to comply with Regulation 13(10) of the current ePrivacy Regulations.

Article 3, 6, 7 on the basis of your consent. See consent statement below with all consent tick boxes as optional which means you can enter any competition with an equal chance of winning whether you tick any box or not. 

Winnersville will not use or share your personal information in a manner that differs from what is described within this Privacy Statement and within the registration opt-in statement without your prior consent. The following consent statement is prominently displayed before you can join innersville. The tick boxes are optional providing you with a freely given and unambigous consent and you can Enter any competition whether you tick the boxes or not and you will have an equal chance to win any competition.   

''We offer FREE TO Enter Competitions and we have winners every week which we publish on the winner’s section of this site, by email and on our Facebook and twitter pages. Our FREE competitions are supported by our Competition sponsors.''

By ticking the box, you:

Agree to receive winner updates, new competition updates and offers from  Winnersville and our competion sponsors  by email and where appropriate text from these competition sponsors. 

Agree to receive offers by telephone directly from our selected competition sponsor partners who help us to provide Free to enter competitions and they will send exclusive offers that are relevant to you based on the data you provide us. You can view our competition sponsors Here and are within the following categories - Retail,Research, Finance, Utilities, Telco’s, Travel, Insurance, Automotive, Gambling or Lifestyle.

Receive Competition Sponsor offers by Post

CONTINUE

You can withdraw in one click from these marketing communications and you can update your marketing contact preferences once you register as a FreePrizeDraws member by going to the My Preference page. By clicking Continue you agree to the Terms and Conditions and acknowledge that you have read the Winnersville Privacy Policy. Our brand partners who run surveys on our sites, may wish to contact you by telephone, email, post and SMS subject to your opt-in and consent on their survey.

The categories of personal data we may collect from you upon registration or via visiting our website:

  • Your name
  • Your title
  • Your date of birth
  • Your contact information, including email and phone numbers
  • Demographic information
  • Your address 
  • Your IP address or other online identifiers such as Cookies

After registration and as  you enter Free Competitions you have the option to opt-in to our Competition Sponsors who fund our Free To Enter Competitions. Winnersville Competition Sponsors have their own privacy policies and have their own opt-in statements on there indivudal surveys, it is strongly recommended that you read and understand this information.

You can view a list of our website sponsors HERE

Every time you visit the website or use the service and provide us with information, by doing so you are accepting the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy at that time. 

Who this applies to

This policy applies to individuals who have registered with Winnersville and websites which Winnersville provides prize draw services too. This policy was last reviewed: March 2018

What this applies to

We collect the information you choose to provide during your registration process and the information provided when entering prize draws, quizzes and competitions.

The purpose in processing your data.

We use your personal information collected via the Winnersville to:

  • Provide you with information about new competitions and weekly winner updates
  • Emailing or to telephone winners to announce the good news
  • Provide you with a more personalised service from the site
  • Conduct market research on the competitions you would like to see on the site
  • Run prize draws and promotions
  • Pass on to selected companies, listed in our consent statement, to provide you with other offers and promotions relevant to the profile details you provided at registration. For example by giving us say your home insurance renewal month, a competition sponsor partner may contact you one month before your next renewal date to send you a more competitive quote than your existing provider. 
  • Help our competition sponsor partners to understand your profile and this way they can send you offers that may be of interest to you.
  • Facilitate communication between yourself and others
  • For analysis,credit checking purposes or to build data products. In these instances, the information is aggregated and  anonymised in line with the Data Protection Commissioner’s code of practice. Again, these products are of a marketing nature.
  • We collect information about you when you register with us to join research companies that you select to participate in their survey panels. Website usage information is collected using cookies .
  • This information includes any details that you type in and submit such as:

  • Name – first name, last name
  • Title
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Lifestyle variables
  • This information is needed by the survey companies to enable you to join their reserach panels and then email you the appropriate surveys to participate in. Survey panel selection may be based upon one of more demographics e.g. age, gender and location. Without this data we are unable to help you to join their survey panels.

Here is a summary of industry sectors that may contact you: 

Retail,

Research,

Finance,

Utilities,

Telco's,

Charities,

Travel,

Insurance,

Automotive,

Gambling

Lifestyle.

We may process your personal data ourselves or through data processors that will process data on our behalf (in which case we will remain responsible for ensuring the data processor complies with this policy and all current data protection regulations).

If we transfer data to a data processor outside of the EU, as may sometimes be necessary, for example when we send you emails our email deployment company may be based in a non EU Country and in such circumstances we get the Data Processor to comply with our Data Processing agreement and carry out relevant due diligence to ensure there data processing procedures are in line with EU legislative standards in order to protect and secure the data. 

We will only use your personal data: - fairly and lawfully; - as set out in the Official Rules and/or this Policy; -to the extent necessary for these purposes.

When you register and enter any competition you are FREE to do so with out any obligation to say Yes to any of our Competition Sponsor surveys that will be presented to you. You will have the same opportunity to win a prize regardles of whether you say Yes or No to a competition sponsor survey question. By giving a positive response and entering the questionnaire you are giving your consent for the competition sponsor to process the information you have provided and to send you information about products and/or services that may be of interest to you. The information you provide may be used, by Winnersville and its Clients, to provide you with information and offers by email, Post, SMS, Mobile phone or Landline Telephone. If you would prefer NOT to receive such offers, from Winnersville and our Competition Sponsors , please indicate your preference by going to the my preference page HERE

Commercially we aim to match your profile to relevant brand partner offers so the information you receive is relevant and within the context of your life stage and available purchasing power. For Example’ If you have provided your car insurance renewal data and have consented for third parties to contact you about one month before your renewal date we will work with third party brand partners to send you a car insurance quote tailored to your needs saving you time researching the market in full’  

Opting Out (Deregistration)

Should you wish to withdraw, opt out of your data being used for Marketing purposes, please go Here

The consequences of opting out are that your account details will be placed in a do not contact file and you will not receive any further communications from Winnersville. Every email that Winnersville sends you contains a link to assist you update your contact preferences and a link to this privacy policy.

Opting out at a later date

Once you have given your consent, you can however still control whether or not you continue to receive communications or see such advertisements from such third parties. You can unsubscribe or opt out from any communicatons from Winnersville or any third party brand at any time and we have listed below the options open to you.

Post

You can withdraw your consent for postal marketing from anyone by adding your details to the Mail Preference Service. For more details please go to https://www.mpsonline.org.uk/

E-mail or SMS (text message)

You can unsubscribe from receiving e-mail or SMS marketing communications from any individual third party by using the instructions in any email communication such third party sends you (usually an ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘STOP’ link).

Telephone calls

To withdraw your consent for telephone calls anyone you can add your name to the TPS please click HERE for more information. Telephone data will only be released to carefully selected Competition Partners where it has been cleaned against the TPS, (A national directory databse of consumers who do not wish to receive marketing telephone calls or where you have specically requested to us, the Data Controller, that you wish to opt out of marketing telephone calls. Note: if you request a call from one of our Competition sponsors this will override your preferences on the TPS.

You can also opt out at any time from communications via any of the methods described above or by e-mailing us datacompliance@dataxcel.ie or support@winnersville.co.uk. Please note that such opt-out will only apply to communications from those third parties with whom we have a business relationship. If you opt out this way, you may still receive communications from third parties with whom we have no relationship.

Social media and online

You can configure your advertising preferences on social media such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or Pinterest by accessing your settings or preference options on the relevant platform. If you no longer want to receive personalized advertising on any website you visit, you can usually opt out directly through the privacy policy of the particular website you are accessing. Please note that this will not block ads that are displayed on the websites you visit, it will simply stop you receiving advertising that has been tailored to your interests. This opt-out relies on a cookie, so if you wipe all your cookies then that website will no longer know that you have opted out. The same applies if you use a different internet browser, or use a new computer to access the internet. You can also opt out of such advertising by visiting the IAB opt-out platform.

 

Retention and destruction of personal data

We will ensure that your personal data is not used unless it is accurate and up to date and we will not keep it for longer than necessary. Once it has been decided that the information is no longer needed it will be deleted promptly. The personal data, which we will use, is the information provided at registration and the data you provide when entering prize draws, quizzes and competitions and whether you have consented to be contacted by specified organisations. You may change your consents at any time – see the Official Rules.

 

Security and storage of your personal information

The Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, Winnersville cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to Winnersville via the Internet. Winnersville is not responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

DataXcel Ltd may from time to time use third party suppliers to provide all or part of a service to you. DataXcel Ltd will only supply such of your personal information as is necessary to enable them to provide the relevant service to you. You should be aware that such outside service providers might be based in countries outside the European Union whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under Irish law. In such circumstance DataXcel Ltd will have in place contractual arrangements or a Data Processing agreement which will require your data to be processed to a standard compliant with the Data Protection Legislation that exists in Ireland or the UK and all future data protection legislation. DataXcel will not release your data to a non EU country with out processing proper due dilligence on the standards of data protection within the specificed country and always insist on proof of compliance with the EU GDPR standard.  

Your choices/options in relation to personal data

You have the right to: - obtain access to your personal data; - receive information about us and the purposes for which we process your personal data; - prevent processing which may cause you damage or distress; - object to direct marketing; - object to purely automated decision-making in certain cases; - you have the right to seek compensation through the civil courts for a breach of a data controller’s obligations; - ask us to correct any errors and/or delete the information we hold - opt out of any further contact. If you would like to amend/delete details or contact us in relation to the above, please contact using the contact us page.

When you are logged in to our sites you can edit or update your contact data at any time by viewing your profile details.

 

Contact Security

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected. We also require third parties with whom we share information to keep this information secure and work on a data processor agreement process with any third party data contractors.

 

IP Address & Cookies

We automatically collect your IP address and record the web page from which you originated if you are using the service’s website. Cookies are used to increase your security, not infringe on your privacy. In order to monitor, facilitate, administer and optimise the website and service for users and to earmark any possible technical issues that may arise within the website or the service. 

We may use your IP address to help identify you, tend to any difficulties and to gather demographic and profile information. We also use the ‘cookies’ to collect information about your online activity on our website, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your web browser

setting to decline cookies. If you choose to do this you may not be able to avail of some or all of the functionalities that the website or the service may offer. If you have any queries about this information:

Liability of DataXcel

Material displayed on the Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties. DataXcel will not be liable for interruptions to operations or any other interference, including technical interference, over which it has no control. Further, DataXcel does not accept responsibility for errors in the data you enter including your registration details. This includes, but is not limited to, submission errors caused by transmission failures; delays; typographical errors; telephone or network failures; computer, electronic, or Internet hardware or software failures: the inability of any site to accept all of DataXcel's data; and tampering. DataXcel does not provide any assurance or guarantee that you will win prizes in any draw, or at all.

Whilst DataXcel takes reasonable measures to detect and eliminate viruses from the Website, DataXcel cannot ensure that the website will be free from viruses and does not accept any liability in this respect. You are recommended to take all appropriate measures before downloading or accessing information from the Website including social media and search engine security meausres.

Users cannot knowingly use the site to introduce virus and Trojans

You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which the Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Website. You must not attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. DataXcel will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and will cooperate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Website will cease immediately. DataXcel will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or use of any website linked to it. However DataXcel will take adequate measures from their end to ensure that such incidents do not occur.

Contact Our Data Protection Officer by:

Post: Data Compliance  Dept, Winnersvbille, C/O Dataxcel Ltd, Cloghala House, Cloghala, Dungarvan, Gowran, County Kilkenny, Republic Of Ireland

By email: datacompliance@dataxcel.ie

By telephone: +353 56 7790295 

 

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Recent Winners

Social Media